Get started31 Sturgeons Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 163.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 23.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 26 EPCs). Last sale on file: £442,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 31 Sturgeons Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 12 years.
£442,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 31 Sturgeons Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,595
Street avg £3,599
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
High Dane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2021Most recent
£442,000
+101.8%over 11 years16 February 2010
£219,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0BN: £301,250 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SG4 0BS
Closest school
0.5 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB