Get started54 Sturgeons Way is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 13.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 127.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
54 Sturgeons Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2019
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
54 Sturgeons Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 22 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 22 years.
54 Sturgeons Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £2,263
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
High Dane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

24 May 2019Most recent
£170,000
+45.9%over 13 years20 June 2005
£116,500
+64.1%over 3 years27 March 2002
£71,000
+136.7%over 4 years25 July 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0BN: £370,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG4 0LF
Closest school
0.5 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.