Get started17 Woolgrove Road is a mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 133.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £410,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 14 EPCs).
17 Woolgrove Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 24 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 17 Woolgrove Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,325
Street avg £3,285
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£410,000
+7.9%over 3 years28 June 2017
£380,000
-1.3%28 April 2017
£385,000
+105.9%over 12 years17 August 2004
£187,000
+211.7%over 8 years18 June 1996
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0AS: £405,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SG4 0QS
Closest school
0.3 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.