Get started5 Woolgrove Road is an end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£527/sq ft) was about 149% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £511,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Extension: Rear of property
Single storey rear infill extension and first floor rear extension.
Price for 5 Woolgrove Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 22 years.
£511,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 5 Woolgrove Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,678
Street avg £3,246
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

4 February 2022Most recent
£511,000
+22.5%over 4 years7 June 2017
£417,000
28 April 2017
£415,000
+96.7%over 8 years22 August 2008
£211,000
+104.9%over 8 years20 April 2000
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0AS: £405,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SG4 0RB
Closest school
0.3 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.