Get started10 Woolgrove Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since August 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 sits 205.7% above the 2002 sale of £139,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 28.8% below the postcode norm. At 81 m² it's 28.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Woolgrove Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£139,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Woolgrove Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,728
Street avg £3,685
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

23 August 2002Most recent
£139,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0AS: £405,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SG4 0JL
Closest school
0.3 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB