Get started6 Cadwell Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 567 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (41 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 16 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Cadwell Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,228
Street avg £3,142
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Girdle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

15 August 2016Most recent
£170,000
+38.8%over 2 years31 March 2014
£122,500
+6.5%over 3 years1 October 2010
£115,000
+18.6%over 6 years30 July 2004
£97,000
+31.1%over 1 year23 August 2002
£74,000
+37.0%over 2 years9 June 2000
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0AQ: £175,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SG4 0LF
Closest school
0.8 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.