Get started15 Cadwell Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 154.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 32 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (41 m² median across 15 EPCs).
15 Cadwell Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 16 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 16 years.
15 Cadwell Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,469
Street avg £2,982
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Girdle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2022Most recent
£175,000
-4.6%over 2 years20 September 2019
£183,500
+26.6%over 3 years11 March 2016
£145,000
+61.1%over 2 years22 November 2013
£90,000
-10.0%over 7 years23 June 2006
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0AQ: £176,500 (2024–2016).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SG4 0LF
Closest school
0.8 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.