Get started11 Cadwell Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 38 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–53 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 15.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 91.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £161,980 in June 2024.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 22 years.
£161,980
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 22 years.
11 Cadwell Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,263
Street avg £3,068
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Girdle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

24 June 2024Most recent
£161,980
+149.2%over 21 years5 July 2002
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0AQ: £176,500 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SG4 0LF
Closest school
0.8 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.