Get started5 Cambridge Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9SH). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £497,000 is 12.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 90.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 95 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £442,250. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Cambridge Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Proposed single storey extension to the front
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 9 years.
£442,250
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 9 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Cambridge Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,655
Street avg £3,876
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Proposed single storey extension to the front
30 September 2021Most recent
£442,250
+104.5%over 8 years10 October 2012
£216,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9SH: £590,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SG18 9ND
Southland Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Henlow Church of England Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.