Get started41a is a three-bedroom detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9RU). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 95.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £437,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 41a has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 26 years.
£437,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 41a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,510
Street avg £3,263
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2021Most recent
£437,500
+83.1%over 9 years10 February 2012
£239,000
+104.3%over 13 years9 October 1998
£117,000
+74.6%over 2 years15 December 1995
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9RU: £180,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SG18 9ND
Ivel Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Langford Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.