Get started15 High Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9RU). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £585,000 is 45.5% above the 2014 sale price. At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (May 2014).
15 High Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2021
Full: Lowering of kerb
15 High Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£585,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 8 years.
£402,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 15 High Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,311
Street avg £3,363
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Extension: Side of property
Full: Two storey side extension to replace garage, conservatory to side elevation, detached garage.
30 May 2014Most recent
£402,000
+49.7%over 8 years20 December 2005
£268,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9RU: £180,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SG18 9DZ
Ivel Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Langford Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB