Get started21 Denny Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9QG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 20.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 64.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £247,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 21 Denny Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 21 Denny Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,687
Street avg £2,662
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2020Most recent
£247,000
+50.6%over 5 years16 June 2014
£164,000
+22.4%over 9 years23 July 2004
£134,000
+67.5%over 3 years9 March 2001
£80,000
+73.9%over 5 years17 July 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9QG: £253,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SG18 9EW
East Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Langford Village Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.