Get started49 Flexmore Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9PT). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £408,500 in February 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 115 m² it's 17.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 29 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side of property
Single storey front extension & single & two storey side extension.
Price for 49 Flexmore Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 30 years.
£408,500
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 30 years.
On epc rating, 49 Flexmore Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,552
Street avg £3,646
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

21 February 2025Most recent
£408,500
+6.1%over 3 years11 February 2022
£385,000
+102.6%over 12 years31 July 2009
£190,000
+660.0%over 14 years17 January 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9PT: £386,940 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG18 9DZ
Flexmore Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Langford Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.