Get started2 Church Farm Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9NS). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £371,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Church Farm Close has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Single storey front porch.
2 Church Farm Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£371,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

25 July 2022Most recent
£371,000
+22.4%over 1 year3 March 2021
£303,000
+160.1%over 20 years8 January 2001
£116,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in SG18 9NS: £121,250 (2020–1998).
SG18 9ND
Langford Village Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Langford Village Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB