Get started1 High Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Broom, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9NP). It has a recorded floor area of 226 m² (around 2433 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £758,000 is 35.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 25.9% below the postcode norm. At 226 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£758,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 14 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 1 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,478
Street avg £3,925
Floor Area
226 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2014Most recent
£560,000
+12.0%over 7 years23 March 2007
£499,950
+1.8%over 2 years18 October 2004
£491,000
+123.2%over 4 years28 January 2000
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9NP: £515,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SG18 9UA
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Langford Village Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.