Get started4 High Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Broom, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1204 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 sits 71.1% above the 2009 sale of £235,000. At 112 m² it sits well below the postcode median (175 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
4 High Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 13 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 4 High Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,100
Street avg £3,177
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

21 December 2009Most recent
£235,000
+170.1%over 13 years29 June 1996
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9NJ: £480,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
SG18 9JS
Kings Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Langford Village Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB