Get started10 High Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Broom, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £716,000 is 44.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
10 High Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2022
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Two storey side extension, part two storey part first floor front/side extension, and single storey rear extension
10 High Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£716,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£495,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 10 High Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,799
Street avg £3,099
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

20 August 2014Most recent
£495,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9NJ: £480,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
SG18 9QT
Kings Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Langford Village Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB