Get started16 Garfield is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9NG). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 11.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 12 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£3,551
Street avg £3,193
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

13 September 2021Most recent
£380,000
+8.6%over 3 years17 November 2017
£350,000
+40.0%over 3 years25 June 2014
£250,000
+4.2%over 4 years15 January 2010
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9NG: £393,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SG18 9DZ
Pound Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Langford Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.