Get started16 Bancroft Avenue is a property in Broom, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9NB). It has council tax band D.
It hasn't traded since October 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Demolish existing conservatory & erect block built timber clad sun room with glazed door opening to garden
Price for 16 Bancroft Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£245,000
Growth on file: 17.9% per year over 11 years.
31 October 2007Most recent
£245,000
+506.8%over 10 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

25 November 1996
£40,375
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9NB: £370,000 (2023–2017).
SG18 9HJ
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Langford Village Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.