Get started83 High Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Broom, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9NA). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 382 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a G (score 13), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to F (score 23). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 16% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£654/sq ft) was about 227.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold September 2019 for £250,000.
83 High Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2019
83 High Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2015.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.8% per year over 4 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 17.8% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 83 High Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,040
Street avg £3,087
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

18 September 2019Most recent
£250,000
+104.1%over 4 years8 May 2015
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9NA: £295,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SG18 9EW
The Woodlands — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Langford Village Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB