Get started69 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Broom, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9NA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 65), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on house coal. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 27 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2023 for £275,000.
69 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2023
69 High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 28 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 28 years.
69 High Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,716
Street avg £3,325
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

27 January 2023Most recent
£275,000
+73.0%over 9 years13 March 2013
£159,000
+1.0%over 8 years2 November 2004
£157,500
+125.0%over 6 years6 March 1998
£69,995
+66.7%over 2 years28 April 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9NA: £295,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SG18 9EW
The Woodlands — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Langford Village Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.