Get started40 The Village is a four-bedroom detached house in Old Warden, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £745,000 is 29.6% above the 2015 sale price. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015.
40 The Village sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£745,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 40 The Village runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
33 (F)
Street avg 50 (E)
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

20 August 2015Most recent
£575,000
+244.3%over 19 years21 December 1995
£167,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in SG18 9HQ: £510,000 (2022–1996).
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
SG18 9UA
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Southill Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB