Get started3 Maisie Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Upper Caldecote, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9GF). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (May 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The property has an EV charger and underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
At 103 m² it sits well below the postcode median (158 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 is 10.7% above the 2021 sale price. Sold September 2021 for £420,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Maisie Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£420,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Maisie Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,078
Street avg £3,627
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 142 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

3 September 2021Most recent
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9GF: £546,250 (2021–2021).
17 Maisie Gardens Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Dec 2021
15 Maisie Gardens Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2021
5 Maisie Gardens Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Jul 2021
1 Maisie Gardens Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Jul 2021
9 Maisie Gardens Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
SG18 9SH
Maisie Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Caldecote Church of England Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB