Get started11 Cookes Meadow is a four-bedroom detached house in Northill, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9FX). It has a recorded floor area of 334 m² (around 3595 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (August 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on oil: heating oil. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 334 m² the property is well over the postcode median (256 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £1,400,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£1,407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£1,400,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
11 Cookes Meadow outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,192
Street avg £4,341
Floor Area
334 m²
Street avg 279 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£1,400,000
+115.4%over 17 years18 July 2003
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9FX: £1,275,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
SG18 9UA
Cookes Meadow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Northill CofE Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB