Get started26 Merryweather Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9FW). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £600,000.
£601,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 4 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 4 years.
Years Held for 26 Merryweather Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,110
Street avg £3,960
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 93 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

20 January 2023Most recent
£600,000
+21.2%over 4 years5 October 2018
£494,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9FW: £475,000 (2025–2019).
24 Merryweather Grove Langford Biggleswade
Sold Feb 2025
7 Merryweather Grove Langford Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2022
25 Merryweather Grove Langford Biggleswade
Sold Jul 2022
5 Merryweather Grove Langford Biggleswade
Sold Jun 2019
1 Merryweather Grove Langford Biggleswade
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 6 years
SG18 9DZ
Bentley Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Langford Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.