Get started26 Mayflower Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9FR). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £600,000 is 19.3% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £502,995.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£502,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
26 Mayflower Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,445
Street avg £3,174
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 111 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

14 December 2018Most recent
£502,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9FR: £562,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 7 years
SG18 9DZ
Flexmore Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Langford Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB