Get started14 Caldecote Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Ickwell, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9EH). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in June 2004. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £696,000 sits 119.9% above the 2004 sale of £316,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 39.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Caldecote Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension with garage roof replacement
14 Caldecote Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£696,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£316,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 14 Caldecote Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,702
Street avg £3,198
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

25 June 2004Most recent
£316,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9EH: £305,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SG18 9QT
Ickwell Green — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Northill CofE Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB