Get started12 Caldecote Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Ickwell, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9EH). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £616,000 is 31.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in November 2017.
12 Caldecote Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Caldecote Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Two storey front and single storey rear extension.
12 Caldecote Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£616,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£470,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 12 Caldecote Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,287
Street avg £3,076
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

16 November 2017Most recent
£470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9EH: £305,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SG18 9DZ
Ickwell Green — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Northill CofE Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB