Get started1 Shakespeare Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Upper Caldecote, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9DD). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £604,000 sits 91.2% above the 2015 sale of £315,900. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
1 Shakespeare Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Variation of Condition: No.4 on application Ref:CB/15/04485/FULL dated 26/04/2016, vary original plan 01E so the ridge to the rear roof extension lines up with existing (on resubmitted plan 01F).
1 Shakespeare Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 5 years.
£315,900
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 5 years.
1 Shakespeare Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,785
Street avg £2,965
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
First floor extensions to both side and rear elevations.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 February 2015Most recent
£315,900
+37.3%over 5 years28 August 2009
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9DD: £375,000 (2025–2023).
18 Shakespeare Drive Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2025
29 Shakespeare Drive Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2025
42 Shakespeare Drive Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Feb 2025
19 Shakespeare Drive Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2024
39 Shakespeare Drive Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SG18 9DZ
The Pastures — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Caldecote Church of England Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.