Get started20 Harvey Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Upper Caldecote, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 sits 95.5% above the 2015 sale of £221,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 22.2% below the postcode norm. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in January 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 20 Harvey Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Full: Two storey side extension with low level pitched roof to existing front projection
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 14 years.
£221,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 20 Harvey Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,473
Street avg £2,434
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 2015Most recent
£221,000
+10.5%over 1 year1 February 2013
£200,000
+158.1%over 12 years29 September 2000
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9BQ: £298,000 (2023–2017).
1 Harvey Close Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold May 2023
18 Harvey Close Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Feb 2020
4 Harvey Close Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Aug 2017
9 Harvey Close Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Jan 2017
16 Harvey Close Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Feb 2013
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SG18 9JS
The Pastures — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Caldecote Church of England Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.