Get started97 Biggleswade Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Upper Caldecote, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9BH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£577/sq ft) was about 180.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £348,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Price for 97 Biggleswade Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£348,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 97 Biggleswade Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,214
Street avg £3,569
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Full: Single storey rear extension to existing garage to form store room and addition of rear conservatory.
Extension: Rear of property
Full: Single storey rear extension and detached garage following demolition of existing garage.
28 March 2024Most recent
£348,000
+87.1%over 19 years30 July 2004
£186,000
+17.7%over 1 year27 September 2002
£158,000
+88.1%over 4 years21 August 1998
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9BH: £350,000 (2024–2022).
87 Biggleswade Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Dec 2024
113 Biggleswade Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2023
85 Biggleswade Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2023
103 Biggleswade Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2022
83 Biggleswade Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SG18 9JS
The Pastures — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Caldecote Church of England Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.