Get started17 The Pastures is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Upper Caldecote, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9BG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 880 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 sits 116.8% above the 2009 sale of £143,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 48.2% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
17 The Pastures's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2019
17 The Pastures has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 15 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 17 The Pastures runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,748
Street avg £3,188
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

15 December 2009Most recent
£143,000
+214.3%over 14 years1 June 1995
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9BG: £430,000 (2025–2021).
4 The Pastures Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold May 2025
6 The Pastures Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Dec 2024
8 The Pastures Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Dec 2024
2 The Pastures Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2021
1a The Pastures Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Oct 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG18 9EW
The Pastures — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Caldecote Church of England Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.