Get started1 Pound Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Upper Caldecote, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9AU). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £495,000 is 20.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 75.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £410,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Pound Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 1 Pound Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,661
Street avg £2,904
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

21 June 2019Most recent
£410,000
+64.0%over 8 years3 September 2010
£250,000
-3.8%over 6 years30 June 2004
£260,000
+47.7%over 3 years12 June 2001
£175,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9AU: £255,000 (2022–2005).
4 Pound Close Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Aug 2022
3 Pound Close Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Dec 2020
10 Pound Close Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2020
14 Pound Close Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Dec 2013
6 Pound Close Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Feb 2005
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SG18 9DZ
All Saints Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Caldecote Church of England Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.