Get started31 Buttercup Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 8TT). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1245 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in July 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £501,000 sits 75.8% above the 2006 sale of £285,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 16% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion refused in 2019.
31 Buttercup Mead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2019
Loft conversion with side hip to gable extensions, rear dormer extension and rooflights to front roofslope and to incorporate a raised ridge height .
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 7 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 31 Buttercup Mead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,465
Street avg £3,536
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

28 July 2006Most recent
£285,000
+124.5%over 7 years28 May 1999
£126,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8TT: £525,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SG18 8SL
The Saxon Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Stratton School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB