Get started18 Buttercup Mead is a detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 8TT). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1381 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £519,000 sits 56.3% above the 2011 sale of £332,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
18 Buttercup Mead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2021
18 Buttercup Mead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£519,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 13 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 13 years.
18 Buttercup Mead outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,588
Street avg £3,529
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

19 December 2011Most recent
£332,000
+121.3%over 12 years23 April 1999
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8TT: £525,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
The Saxon Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Stratton School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB