Get started14 Buttercup Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 8TT). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £508,000 sits 56.3% above the 2014 sale of £325,000. Last sold in May 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 139 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 17 EPCs).
14 Buttercup Mead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2024
14 Buttercup Mead has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Full: Single storey extension.
14 Buttercup Mead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 15 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 14 Buttercup Mead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,338
Street avg £3,543
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

30 May 2014Most recent
£325,000
+18.2%over 9 years16 February 2005
£275,000
+14.6%over 1 year27 June 2003
£239,995
+32.6%over 1 year7 January 2002
£181,000
+46.0%over 2 years7 May 1999
£123,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8TT: £525,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SG18 8SL
The Saxon Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Stratton School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.