Get started23 Berkeley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 8SY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 14.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 112.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Berkeley Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
23 Berkeley Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,870
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kayser Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

17 September 2021Most recent
£325,000
+58.0%over 7 years30 June 2014
£205,750
+17.6%over 4 years18 June 2010
£175,000
+105.9%over 11 years28 May 1999
£84,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8SY: £380,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG18 8GU
Closest school
0.7 km
Biggleswade Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.