Get started21 Berkeley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 8SY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 sits 83.8% above the 2014 sale of £197,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Berkeley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2024
21 Berkeley Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 15 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 21 Berkeley Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,031
Street avg £3,949
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kayser Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

13 June 2014Most recent
£197,000
+11.3%over 8 years23 June 2005
£177,000
+70.2%over 4 years20 September 2000
£104,000
+23.8%over 1 year26 March 1999
£83,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8SY: £380,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG18 8GE
Closest school
0.7 km
Biggleswade Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.