Get started2 Berkeley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 8SY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 22.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 72.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Berkeley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Berkeley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,118
Street avg £3,905
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kayser Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

19 December 2019Most recent
£280,000
+55.6%over 6 years19 July 2013
£179,995
+44.0%over 11 years15 March 2002
£124,995
+13.6%over 11 months24 April 2001
£110,000
+50.7%over 3 years6 March 1998
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8SY: £380,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG18 8HS
Closest school
0.7 km
Biggleswade Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.