Get started19 Berkeley Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 8SY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 20.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 63.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 87 m² it's 28.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 25 EPCs).
19 Berkeley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2020
19 Berkeley Close has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Full: Single storey side and rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£339,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
19 Berkeley Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,889
Street avg £3,914
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kayser Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

30 March 2016Most recent
£339,000
+35.6%over 4 years13 May 2011
£249,995
+71.2%over 9 years30 May 2001
£146,000
+32.7%over 2 years1 April 1999
£109,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8SY: £380,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG18 8NP
Closest school
0.7 km
Biggleswade Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.