Get started18 Berkeley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 8SY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£638/sq ft) was about 191.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £357,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 52 m² it's 29.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 25 EPCs).
18 Berkeley Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£357,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
18 Berkeley Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,865
Street avg £3,795
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kayser Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2023Most recent
£357,000
+138.0%over 19 years14 February 2003
£149,995
+21.0%over 1 year23 November 2001
£124,000
+63.2%over 3 years28 August 1998
£75,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8SY: £380,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG18 8HL
Closest school
0.7 km
Biggleswade Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.