Get started8 Fen Reach is a semi-detached house in Dunton, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 8RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 sits 62.3% above the 2014 sale of £232,950. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in June 2014.
8 Fen Reach's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2024
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£232,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 8 Fen Reach runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,741
Street avg £3,010
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 103 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

27 June 2014Most recent
£232,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8RZ: £345,000 (2025–2021).
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 9 years
SG18 8HS
Lees Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Dunton CofE Junior School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB