Get started3 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dunton, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 8RR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 618 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 sits 58% above the 2014 sale of £157,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. At 57 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 6 EPCs).
3 Church Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2020
3 Church Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension
3 Church Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 11 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 3 Church Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,737
Street avg £3,250
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

10 October 2014Most recent
£157,000
+16.3%over 11 years13 May 2003
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8RR: £318,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SG18 8HQ
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Dunton CofE Junior School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB