Get started17 Church Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dunton, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 8RR). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £348,000 — fresh data. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Church Street has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Full: Two storey detached cottage.
Latest sale on 17 Church Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 25 years.
£348,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 17 Church Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,783
Street avg £2,988
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Full: Two storey detached cottage.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 May 2025Most recent
£348,000
+9.4%over 4 years29 March 2021
£318,000
+35.3%over 5 years23 October 2015
£235,000
+30.6%over 2 years17 December 2012
£180,000
+9.1%over 7 years2 September 2005
£165,000
+200.0%over 5 years1 December 1999
£55,005
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8RR: £164,000 (2024–2003).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SG18 8QL
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Dunton CofE Junior School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.