Get started4 Kings Pond Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Dunton, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 8RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £600,000.
4 Kings Pond Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Lawful Development Certificate Proposed: Loft conversion with dormer window.
Latest sale on 4 Kings Pond Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£646,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 29 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 4 Kings Pond Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,509
Street avg £3,097
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Ground floor rear extension
26 February 2024Most recent
£600,000
+251.4%over 22 years28 November 2001
£170,750
+8.4%over 1 year14 November 2000
£157,500
+99.4%over 5 years10 February 1995
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8RQ: £325,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
SG18 8NF
Lees Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Dunton CofE Junior School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.