Get started3 Kings Pond Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Dunton, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 8RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 121.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £545,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2025. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Loft conversion with raised gable roof with a dormer to the rear and velux skylights to the front
Price for 3 Kings Pond Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£572,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 3 Kings Pond Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,467
Street avg £2,960
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

18 March 2021Most recent
£545,000
+79.9%over 15 years25 November 2005
£303,000
+417.6%over 5 years28 June 2000
£58,544
-55.0%over 3 years4 October 1996
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8RQ: £325,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
SG18 8UX
Lees Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Dunton CofE Junior School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.