Get started10 Kings Pond Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Dunton, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 8RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 25.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 100 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
10 Kings Pond Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
10 Kings Pond Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,250
Street avg £3,134
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

22 September 2017Most recent
£325,000
+30.0%over 4 years23 August 2013
£249,995
+110.1%over 13 years30 September 1999
£119,000
+30.1%over 2 years9 June 1997
£91,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8RQ: £420,000 (2024–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SG18 8NP
Lees Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Dunton CofE Junior School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.