Get started5a is a detached house in Dunton, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 8RL). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2017) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 165 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (143 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £613,000 is 16.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017).
5a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£613,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£525,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 5a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £6,591
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 134 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

29 September 2017Most recent
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8RL: £820,000 (2024–2021).
11 Biggleswade Road Dunton Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2024
15 Biggleswade Road Dunton Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2022
Cedar House Biggleswade Road Dunton Biggleswade
Sold Jun 2022
13 Biggleswade Road Dunton Biggleswade
Sold Dec 2021
9 Biggleswade Road Dunton Biggleswade
Sold Dec 2020
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 7 years
SG18 8UX
Hallside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Dunton CofE Junior School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB