Get started5 Biggleswade Road is a detached house in Dunton, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 8RL). It has a recorded floor area of 235 m² (around 2530 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (April 2025) returns a high B (score 91), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in December 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £744,000 is 45.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 31.8% below the postcode norm. At 235 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £509,897 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 6 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Biggleswade Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing conservatory & erection of a single storey rear extension with garage conversion
5 Biggleswade Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£744,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 4 years.
£509,897
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 5 Biggleswade Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,170
Street avg £6,704
Floor Area
235 m²
Street avg 130 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Outline application: erection of two detached 2-storey dwellings each with a detached garage and associated works, together with the relocation of the existing agricultural access and creation of a new vehicular crossover access onto Biggleswade Road.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 May 2020Most recent
£509,897
+7.3%over 2 years16 October 2017
£475,000
+3553.8%16 May 2017
£13,000
-95.9%over 1 year21 March 2016
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8RL: £820,000 (2024–2021).
11 Biggleswade Road Dunton Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2024
15 Biggleswade Road Dunton Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2022
Cedar House Biggleswade Road Dunton Biggleswade
Sold Jun 2022
13 Biggleswade Road Dunton Biggleswade
Sold Dec 2021
9 Biggleswade Road Dunton Biggleswade
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 7 years
SG18 8UX
Hallside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Dunton CofE Junior School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.