Get started4 Bunyan Road is a detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 8QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 43.5% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 68 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
4 Bunyan Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2020
Price for 4 Bunyan Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 12 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Bunyan Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,794
Street avg £3,146
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Biggleswade Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

21 January 2011Most recent
£285,000
+7.5%over 3 years30 November 2007
£265,000
+74.9%over 7 years31 July 2000
£151,500
+148.4%over 1 year31 March 1999
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8QQ: £265,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Biggleswade Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.